Sunday, August 23, 2009

Baca is Back

Hey, kids. Have no fear, Baca is back--if just barely. (But more on that in a minute or three.) First, I'd like to thank you all ('cus if you're here reading you've been checking in and/or waiting around for the return of the routine madness) and I want y'all to know I appreciate it. And not in some slightly repulsive needy Sally Field "You really really like me" kinda way either. So, hey, it's good to be back.

I haven't read all the submitted for Lane questions yet but the ones I saw looked solid and I expect y'all have done a lot of the work for me--which is always a good thing. I'll get the interview in order within a couple of days and the harassment can begin!

Oh, yeah, and if you haven't done enough for me just yet I have another favor to ask. Thing is I'm completely out of the loop. I mean totally and completely out of the loop. I didn't spend any time on paintball at all. I haven't been secretly monitoring all the sites or keeping contact with the usual suspects or anything like it at all. In fact I have purposefully not even looked at ProPaintball or the Big Bullet to get a quick overview of what I missed. So, about that favor. What I was thinking is y'all could help fill me in on everything I've missed in the last couple of weeks. Anything of consequence you think I ought to know please post up in the comments and my growing rep as the ultimate lazy slacker will be nearly complete. (Yeah, I had intended to keep in touch with a comment or note here or there and managed okay while in Paris although the "free" internet turned out to be free only after figuring out the hotel's password--it wasn't rocket science--and elsewhere there either wasn't a suitable connection or it cost more than a decent beverage in a mediocre restaurant--which proved to be highway freaking robbery.)

At this point I've no idea what the rest of the week will look like but I have a couple of ideas. Turns out some illnesses on the team have kept us from any full 7-man practices for the upcoming DC Challenge--deja vu all over again--even after I dragged myself out of bed this morning willing to make the sacrifice of heading off to practice after being in Venice 30 hours ago and Paris yesterday morning but a quick phone call relieved me of the obligation as there was no real practice gonna happen. Anyway, here's the idea. Sometime during the week I review a couple of games from the West Coast Open by outlining our breakouts and the game results and then during and after the DC Challenge I post up our breakouts and then follow-up with how they worked or didn't (win or lose) 'cus it's all gonna happen on the fly and on the big stage too! Btw, don't try this at your next local tourney, leave it to the professionals--because this not the recommended way to competitive success.
No doubt there's some other stuff sitting around that can be whipped into post shape. And tomorrow there will be a new Monday Poll and all the rest so there you have it.

In closing I did have one paintball experience on vacation. Coming back through Customs at Dulles yesterday. One of the agents asked if my Dye T-shirt--repping the sponsors--was the paintball Dye and when I replied in the affirmative he blew off the Customs stuff and we had a brief chat about paintball and I invited him to come out to the DC Challenge this coming weekend and say, hey, so we'll see. Seems he's a DM guy and had some enthusiast questions. But it was cool and not totally unexpected. I've met all kinds of people all over who are into one sort of paintball or another. Just like you, mes amis, just like you.

12 comments:

Anonymous said...

welcome back baca. hope you had a good time.
you didn't missed that much, it's been pretty quiet...

anonachris said...

Unfortunately you won't be able to interview Lane. While you were gone Geoff and Keely staged a coup and exiled Lane to a small pond out in the Bayou. Keely is now running the show.

Anonymous said...

Todd Martinez was released as a player from Dynasty in favor of Archie from X-Factor.
NPPL announced the final tournament will be on the strip in Vegas...although the numbers for DC appear to be the lowest attendance to date.

BeSmart said...

Welcome back Baca. . . 301 teams signed up with 11 of the Pro teams yet to sign in. Im not sure if you were gone yet, but the word im
hearing is Joy Division will play Pro at Cup....Wackers??? i'm gonna guess no, but not sure.

Baca Loco said...

That is an open question, Be. There were some Joy rumors floating about before I left and there was interest on their part at the start of the season too.
Oh, and thanks.
The numbers are looking pretty good.

And while I'm at it I know it sounds elitist and that ain't normally me but aren't some of the teams currently signed up for semi-pro making a mockery of the notion?

nehurricanes said...

But only 70-odd teams paid for Cup so far. But it's still early.

Baca Loco said...

Too true, Jeff, but with registration numbers over 300 I'm hoping final numbers will hit the 275 - 290 range. That, I'm sure, is low as far as Lane et al are concerned but the substantial savings realized in the venue change should help out quite a lot.

raehl said...

I'm guessing it will end up around 280. Last year there were 333 teams... 283 would be off 15%, and consistent with the year so far. But people have also been paying later and later, so could also see a last-minute run-up to 300+

Baca Loco said...

That would be good, Chris, er, Faction. ;-)

Missy Q said...

I got married.

Baca Loco said...

Congrats! Whose the lucky guy?

Missy Q said...

the 49'ers entire back line. I couldn't choose.